GRADE 12 FINAL RESULTS 2016

GRADE 12 FINAL RESULTS 2016           

PASSES - 99.4%

BACHELOR - PASSES  - 82.1%   

DIPLOMA                          -  15.1%

HIGHER CERTIFICATE -  2.2%

SUBJECTS DISTICTIONS -  163

 

 

1 12G ISMAIL SHAAKIRA 93.5 HABIBIYAH PRIMARY
2 12G KAMISH ISMA-EEL 91.5 HABIBIYAH PRIMARY
3 12M RAMAGES ASHWIN MICHAEL 89.8 KANNEMEYER PRIMARY
4 12M FAKIER RAGMAH 89.3 RONDEBOSCH EAST PRIMARY
5 12M EBRAHIM AZHAR  88.6 RYLANDS PRIMARY
6 12G HASSAN GHASEENAH 88.5 HABIBIYAH PRIMARY
7 12G STUURMAN LAZAHN 88 KENWYN PRIMARY
8 12M HOOSAIN NAZEEFAH 86.6 RYLANDS PRIMARY
9 12G PETERS AMMAARAH 84.8 HABIBIYAH PRIMARY
10 12M MODACK MOHAMMED 83.8 TURFHALL PRIMARY
11 12G OCTOBER ALEXANDER 82.5 ST. AUGUSTINE'S
12 12M BURGHERS AQILAH 82 SUNLANDS
13 12M ABRAHAMS FATIEMA 80.8 TURFHALL PRIMARY

 

WCED 2016 National Senior Certificate Merit List

 

Name
Naam
Surname
Van
Centre
Sentrum
Distinctions
Zené Leigh Merton Cape Academy for Mathematics, Science and Technology 9
Vikyle Naidoo Cape Academy for Mathematics, Science and Technology 8
Thando Mayongo Chris Hani Secondary School 6
Abdurahmaan Abrahams Claremont High School 7
Nicolas Andrew Janisch Diocesan College 8
Daniel Michael Tate Diocesan College 7
Jonathan Da Luz Edgemead High School 7
Hanaan Layla Khan Cassiem Fairbairn College 8
Ongezwa Mbaba Hector Peterson Secondary School 6
Siân Margot Bourdin Hermanus High School 7
Emma Katherine Leslie Herschel Girls' School 7
Jana Heyns Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof 7
Marli Van Niekerk Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof 7
Shirley Elizabeth Van der Merwe Hoërskool Bellville 7
Saskia Yvonne Louw Hoërskool Brackenfell 7
Leon Rossouw Hoërskool D F Malan 9
Mechiel Jacobus Boshoff Hoërskool Durbanville 7
Jané Neethling Hoërskool Outeniqua 8
Johanna Elizabeth Van der Westhuizen Hoërskool Outeniqua 7
Katelyn Adri Botha Hoërskool Vredendal 7
Khanya Xhongo Intsebenziswano Senior Secondary School 6
Benedito Vesta Chimutsanga Nassone Kwamfundo Secondary School 5
Shaakira Ismail Livingstone High School 7
Isma-eel Kamish Livingstone High School 8
Nicole Celeste Petersen New Orleans Secondary School 7
Priyanka Govender Rhenish Girls' High School 7
Matthew John Booth Rondebosch Boys' High School 7
Lauren Pienaar Rustenburg Girls' High School 8
Ilham Khan Rylands High School 8
Amanda Esethu Somdaka Sinethemba Secondary School 5
Luthando Theme Sinethemba Secondary School 7
Liam Meynell Abrahams South African College High School 8
Bronson Luke Rudner South African College High School 8
Nikita Jane Heneke South Peninsula High School 8
Wiedaad Classen Spine Road High School 7
Hamima Mullah Spine Road High School 8
Bianca Jordan Van Zyl Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary 7
Cayley Tarr Westerford High School 7
Asiphe Bushula Zisukhanyo Secondary School 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRADE 12 FINAL RESULTS 2015           

PASSES - 99.4%

BACHELOR - PASSES  -    85.6%

DIPLOMA                          -  11.6%

HIGHER CERTIFICATE -  2.2%

SUBJECTS DISTICTIONS -  179

 
1 12P MODACK HABIBA 94.1 TURFHALL
2 12P PARKER THAABIET 91.7 TURFHALL
3 12Z HENDRICKS SAARRAH 90.1 RYLANDS PRIMARY
4 12Z SOLOMON AYESHA 89.1 MUHAMMADEYAH
5 12Z OMAR HABEEBA 87.7 YORK ROAD PRIMARY
6 12Z ADAMS KHADIJA HAROON 85.8 RONDEBOSCH EAST
7 12Z LAMBAREY ABDUL MUIEZZ 85.2 RYLANDS PRIMARY
8 12Z ENGEL STACEY CAITLIN 84.4 RONDEBOSCH EAST
9 12Z MATTHEWS MOGAMAT TAUFEEQ 84.1 YORK ROAD PRIMARY
10 12Z DOLLIE KOUTHAR 84 TURFHALL
11 12P KENNY SADIEKA 83.4 PARKFIELDS
 
 
 
 

Western Cape Education Department
National Senior Certificate Examinations 2015

WCED 2015 National Senior Certificate Merit List
WKOD 2015 Nasionale Senior Sertifikaat Merietelys 


Top three WCED positions

Nr
No
Name
Naam
Surname
Van
Centre
Sentrum
No. Distinctions
1. Andrew John Tucker South African College School 7
2. William Ferdinand Mey Hoërskool Tygerberg 9
3. Tala Jo Ross Claremont High School 7

Name
Naam
Surname
Van
Centre
Sentrum
No. Distinctions
Helen Acton Herschel Girls School 7
Emma Alfeld Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary 7
Carma Botha Hoërskool Stellenbosch 8
Mahomed Cassim Claremont High School 7
Luphumzo Damane Hector Peterson Secondary School 4
Jean-Marie De Villiers Hoërskool D F Malan 7
Taskeen Ebrahim Rylands High School 9
Lionel Liam Leon Gordon Bernadino Heights High School 7
Rebecca Madison Haines Rustenburg Girls' High School 7
Samantha Elizabeth Hearn Herschel Girls School 8
Saarrah Hendricks Livingstone High School 7
Shandre Jade Jansen George Sekondêre Skool 6
Namhla Juqu Centre of Science and Technology 7
Imrah Kamedien Claremont High School 7
Jette Kirsten Hoër Meisieskool La Rochelle 8
Lelethu Lindipasi Hector Peterson Secondary School 6
Annelli Lombard Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof 7
Asanda Ruth Magoda Centre of Science and Technology 7
Pieter Schalk Marais Paul Roos Gimnasium 8
Marilie Matthee Hugenote Hoërskool 7
Elsa Mijburgh Hoërskool Durbanville 7
Siphokazi Trudy Mncameni Mandlenkosi High School 6
Habiba Modack Livingstone High School 7
Shandukani Sarah Belle Mulaudzi Herschel Girls School 7
Luke Nel Hoërskool D F Malan 7
Zikhona Ntuntu Thandokhulu High School 6
Thaabiet Parker Livingstone High School 7
Kirsten Pienaar Rustenburg Girls' High School 7
Thulani Rani Fezeka Secondary School 5
Marina Smuts Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof 7
Ayesha Solomon Livingstone High School 7
Nkosekhaya Wilfred Sonanzi Percy Mdala High School 4
Gitte Ter Borg Hoërskool Durbanville 8
Michael Tremaine Thomson Diocesan College 7
Kate Helen Van der Merwe Herschel Girls School 7
Danielle Vellema Hoërskool Outeniqua 8
Shea Clare Walls Westerford High School 7
Sean Paul Weber Fairbairn College 7
Nicole Jessica Wentzel Wynberg Girls' High School 7
Chumisa Yaphi Harry Gwala Secondary School 6
Hans Jurie Zietsman Hoërskool Punt 7

 

 

GRADE 12 FINAL RESULTS 2014           

PASSES - 99.4%

BACHELOR - PASSES  - 81.5%

DIPLOMA                          - 15%

HIGHER CERTIFICATE -  2.9%

SUBJECTS DISTICTIONS -  138

 

1 12G EBRAHIM TAHIR 94.7 HABIBIYAH PRIMARY 7 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS
2 12G HASSIEM MAS'OOD 94.2 HABIBIYAH PRIMARY 7 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS
3 12L KASAI HIDEAKI LYLE 91.8 KENWYN PRIMARY 7 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS
4 12G HARNAKER ZAHRAA 90.7 TURFHALL 7 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS
5 12G JAKOET YUSUF 88.7 SURREY PRIMARY 7 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS
6 12L SAMODIEN NA-ILAH 86 PORTAVUE PRIMARY 6 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS
7 12G RICHARDS ALIYAH 81 PORTAVUE PRIMARY 4 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS
8 12G ATSON RYAL 80.5 PARKHURST PRIMARY 5 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS
9 12G JOHNSON SHAMIKA 79.8 MITCHELLS PLAIN PRIMARY 4 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS
10 12G ADAMS TAARIQ 79.1 TUSCANY GLEN 3 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS
11 12G VAN KESTEREN MEGAN 78.8 PORTAVUE PRIMARY 3 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS
12 12D PETERSEN KAUTHAR 76.5 MUHAMMADEYAH PRIMARY 4 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS
13 12D SWAIL QADEER 76.3 PARKHURST PRIMARY 2 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS

 

Western Cape Education Department
National Senior Certificate Examinations 2014

WCED Merit List for 2014
http://wced.pgwc.gov.za/comms/press/images/shim.gif

In this Category awards are given to Candidates who have achieved excellently in the 2014 NSC examinations. Included in this category are those learners who have achieved the top marks in the Province. The awards are allocated according to the marks obtained in the best six subjects that fulfil the requirements for the award of a National Senior Certificate (two official Languages, and four other subjects excluding Life Orientation).

Each candidate receives a certificate, an award of R6 000 and an electronic device.


WCED 2014


TOP THREE WCED POSITIONS

NR
No

Name
Naam

Surname
Van

Center
Sentrum

1.

Yi-Tin Michelle

Yuan

Rustenburg Girls' High School

2.

Daniel Paul

Mesham

Diocesan College

3.

Antoinette

Schoeman

Hoërskool D F Malan

 

 

 

NAME
NAAM

Surname
Van

CENTRE
SENTRUM

 

Willem Bruwer

Ackermann

Hoërskool Outeniqua

 

Carike

Anker

Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof

 

Dean Basil

Blackburn

Hoër Jongenskool Paarl

 

Robin Nicole

Bosman

Swartberg Sekondêre Skool

 

Megan Mary

Brown

Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary

 

Cassandra

Da Cruz

Hoër Meisieskool La Rochelle

 

Danielle

Dallas

Immaculata RC High School

 

Inge

du Toit

Hoërskool D F Malan

 

Lilene

du Toit

Hoërskool D F Malan

 

Siyamthanda

Dyasi

I D Mkize Senior Secondary School

 

Tahir

Ebrahim

Livingstone High School

 

Kaylah

Eisenstein

Herzlia High School

 

Jayson

George

Glendale Secondary School

 

Julia Ashley

Hampton

Herschel Girls School

 

Zahraa

Harnakar

Livingstone High School

 

Mas'ood

Hassiem

Livingstone High School

 

Carly Elsè

Hugo

Hoërskool Hermanus

 

Azrah

Ismail

Wynberg Girls' High School

 

Faatimah

Jada

Rylands High School

 

Hideaki Lyle

Kasai

Livingstone High School

 

Anelisiwe

Langa

Percy Mdala High School

 

Mogamat Yaaseen

Martin

Rylands High School

 

Asemahle

Mngambi

Thandokhulu Secondary School

 

Nabeela

Paleker

Rylands High School

 

Aimee Louise

Pearce

Bernadino Heights High School

 

Abongwe

Poswa

Kwamfundo Secondary School

 

Kara

Pretorius

Hoërskool Hopefield

 

Alexandra

Psillos

Herschel Girls School

 

Cornelia Susanna

Rheeder

Paarl Girls' High School

 

Somara Elizabeth

Sabharwal

St Cyprian's School

 

Mari-Alet

Smit

Hoërskool Punt

 

Zakariyah

Toyer

Cape Academy for Mathematics, Science and Technology

 

Ellen-Marie

Trautmann

Rustenburg Girls' High School

 

Michelle

van der Merwe

Herschel Girls School

 

Olivia

Viljoen

Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof

 

Teneal

Wiltshire

Hoërskool Stellenberg

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRADE 12 FINAL RESULTS 2013           

PASSES - 100%

BACHELOR - PASSES  - 83%

DIPLOMA                          - 15%

HIGHER CERTIFICATE -  2%

SUBJECTS DISTICTIONS -  82

 

1 12H OMAR MUSA 90.4 TURFHALL
2 12D FAKIER LAYLAA 86.4 RONDEBOSCH EAST
3 12H ESSOP MOHAMED HOOSAIN 84 TURFHALL
4 12H LAMBAREY WAFIQAH 83.1 RYLANDS PRIMARY
5 12H DATAY MUJTABA 82.9 TURFHALL
6 12G HARTZENBERG CHANE` MARGO 79.6 ST AUGUSTINE
7 12H ADAMS MATTHEW REID 79.1 SUNLANDS
8 12S ISMAIL NAADIRAH 78.1 GROVE PS
9 12H BASARDIEN KAUTHAR 77.3 DOUGLAS ROAD PRIMARY
10 12G PALMER MAGHMOOD 77.1 HABIBIYAH PRIMARY

 

 

 

GRADE 12 FINAL RESULTS 2012            

PASSES - 99.4%

BACHELOR - PASSES  - 71.3%

SUBJECTS DISTICTIONS -  93

      PRIMARY SCHOOL          
12D ISMAIL SAYED MUHAMMAD UZAIR HABIBIA PRIMARY 5 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS

THESE STUDENTS WERE INVITED TO THE PRESENTATION CEREMONY AT LEEUWENHOF

12T HOOSAIN RAEESA RYLANDS PRIMARY 6 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS
12D AHMED KHAIRUNISSA TURFHALL 7 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS
12T HASHIM SAMEENAH RONDEBOSCH EAST 6 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS
                 
                 
12T BHOOLA DARSHANA TURFHALL 6 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS        
12B GALANT NABEELAH FERNDALE 5 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS        
12G MAJIET FAYYAAD SURREY PRIMARY 3 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS        
12B MEYER MIKHAIL YORK ROAD 2 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS        
12T ISAACS GANEEFA LIESBEECK 4 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS        
12D SHAIK ZAYNAB RONDEBOSCH EAST 4 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS        
12T JWILI PHUMEZA    ST THERESAS 3 SUBJECTS DISTINCTIONS        

 

 

 

WESTERN CAPE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
NATIONAL SENIOR CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION 2012

MERIT LIST / MERIETELYS

In this category, awards are given to candidates who have achieved excellently in the 2012 NSC examinations. Included in this category are those learners who have achieved the top marks in the province. The awards are allocated according to the marks obtained in the best six subjects that fulfil the requirements for the award of a National Senior Certificate (two official Languages, and four other subjects excluding Life Orientation and Maths P3).


WCED 2012


TOP THREE WCED POSITIONS

NR
No
Name
Naam
Surname
Van
Center
Sentrum
1. Nita Marlene Wiegman Hermanus High School
2. Emma Jean Whitelaw Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary
3. Leandri Scholtz Hoërskool Tygerberg

  NAME
NAAM
Surname
Van
CENTRE
SENTRUM
  Jayden Adams Cape Academy for Mathematics, Science and Technology
  Khairunissa Ahmed Livingstone High School
  Wasiem Ayub Rylands High School
  Ihsaan Bassier Rondebosch Boys' High School
  Jana Botha Hoërskool Strand
  Craig Corbett Paarl Boys' High School
  Marietjie de Wet Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof
  Aldu Lorenzo Duminy Hoërskool Langenhoven
  Martin David Dyer Diocesan College
  Rhoni Gericke Herschel Girls School
  Alessio Pio Giuricich Diocesan College
  Sameenah Hashim Livingstone High School
  Lucian Hendricks Bernadino Heights Sekondêre Skool
  Lauren Holdcroft Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary
  Raeesa Hoosain Livingstone High School
  Sayed Muhammad Uzair Ismail Livingstone High School
  Miranda Sarah Kantor Herzlia High School
  Mzomhle Kiza Manzomthombo Secondary School
  De Villiers Willem Lategan Hoër Jongenskool Paarl
  Jan Paul Lubbinge Hoërskool Outeniqua
  Odwa Madikane Centre of Science and Technology (COSAT)
  Nuraan Majiet Wittebome High School
  Francois Rolihlahla Meyer Hoërskool Parel Vallei
  Alexandra Francis Mould Rustenburg Girls' High School
  Dewald Muller Hoërskool Robertson
  Saloshnee Naidoo Strandfontein Sekondêre Skool
  Mandisi Lizo Ncapai Centre of Science and Technology (COSAT)
  Jennifer Tara Oosthuizen Parel Vallei High School
  Anna Charlotte Parry Herschel Girls School
  Mu-Een Pore Rylands High School
  Anica Potgieter Hoërskool Oudtshoorn
  Gizelle Kara Potgieter Hoërskool Outeniqua
  Stephanie Marie Roche Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary
  Johannes Cornelius Schoeman Hoërskool Parel Vallei
  Esmé van Wageningen Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof
  Shagufta Zalgaonkir South Peninsula High School
  Chambrez-Zita Zauchenberger Parklands College